Aleks Brumby Scholarship Essays

QBI will again host talented students with a passion for neuroscience this summer.

11 UQ undergraduate students will join QBI for its 2017–2018 Summer Research Program.

The program gives undergraduate students the invaluable opportunity to undertake laboratory work over a ten-week period, gaining real-world research experience.

Aleks Brumby Scholarship recipient awarded to high achiever 

Among the undergraduate group is Aleks Brumby Scholarship recipient, Nicole Lamb.

Ms Lamb, a third-year undergraduate Bachelor of Advanced Science Honours student at UQ, was selected as the top-ranked student based on academic merit and research potential. She will work in Professor Geoff Goodhill’s lab, on a project studying the mathematics of neural coding. 

The Aleks Brumby Summer Research Scholarship was established by Aija and Glen Brumby in 2011 after the death of their son, Aleks, a talented student who completed a chemistry degree at UQ.

Medical students foster clinical connections

For the second year, QBI will also welcome recipients of the Ashintosh Foundation Scholarship, designed to bridge the gap between research and clinical practice at the beginning of the medical experience.

Two UQ medical students, Daniel How and Brigid King, have been named as Ashintosh Research Scholars.

Mr How will be supervised by Associate Professor Margie Wright, and will track developmental changes in the brain through adolescence.

Ms King, who will be supervised by Dr Mia Schaumberg in Professor Perry Bartlett’s laboratory, will work on a current QBI clinical trial studying the amount and intensity of exercise that may optimise cognitive function in older adults.

The program comes at a time when QBI is building closer clinical links.

The scholarships are funded by the Ashintosh Foundation and facilitated this year by Managing Director Emma Lumsden.

The QBI Summer Research Program will run during the University’s summer holiday period from 20 November, 2017 to 2 February, 2018.  

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of University of Melbourne people, including alumni and staff.

Alumni[edit]

Academia[edit]

  • Sir John Behan, educator; Australia's first Rhodes Scholar[1]
  • Geoff Bowker, professor of informatics at the University of California, Irvine
  • Alec Broers, Baron Broers, electrical engineer, former Vice Chancellor of the University of Cambridge
  • Karen Burns, architectural historian
  • Joseph Camilleri, professor at La Trobe University
  • Simon Chesterman, professor of law at the National University of Singapore[2]
  • Michael Clyne, linguist
  • Greg Craven, Vice-Chancellor of Australian Catholic University
  • Ding Dyason, medical historian
  • Alan Ebringer, immunologist, professor at King’s College in the University of London
  • Arie Freiberg, AM, legal academic
  • Germaine Greer, feminist
  • Bella Guerin, educator and activist; first female university graduate in Australia
  • John Alexander Gunn, philosophy professor
  • Peter Karmel, former vice-chancellor of Australian National University and Flinders University
  • Hugh Gemmell Lamb-Smith, Australian educator; landed at Anzac Cove on 25 April 1915.
  • Arthur Lucas, principal of King's College London (1993–2003)
  • Robert Manne, professor of politics at La Trobe University
  • Samaresh Mitra, bioinorganic chemist, Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar laureate
  • Peter McPhee, Provost of the University of Melbourne
  • Fulvio Melia, professor of physics and astronomy at the University of Arizona and associate editor of the Astrophysical Journal
  • Bruce Mitchell, fellow of St Edmund Hall, Oxford
  • David S. Oderberg, professor of philosophy at the University of Reading
  • Abbas Rajabifard, professor and head of the Department of Infrastructure Engineering in the Melbourne School of Engineering
  • Michael Roe, historian
  • David Shallcross, chemical engineer
  • James Simpson, Harvard University professor
  • Alexander Smits, Eugene Higgins Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Princeton University
  • Gillian Triggs, international legal academic and President of the Australian Human Rights Commission[3]
  • Frances Valintine, education futurist
  • Sally Walker, Vice-Chancellor of Deakin University
  • Maria Gough, art historian at Harvard University

Architecture[edit]

Business[edit]

  • Graham Allan, Chief Operating Officer, Dairy Farm
  • Leigh Clifford, Chairman of Qantas Airways
  • Robert Champion de Crespigny
  • John Elliott, former President, Liberal Party of Australia and Carlton Football Club
  • Aubrey Gibson
  • Charles Goode, former Chairman, ANZ Bank
  • James P. Gorman, Chairman and CEO, Morgan Stanley
  • David Hains
  • Sir John Holland
  • Sir Brian Inglis, former Chairman, Amcor
  • Margaret Jackson
  • Robert Kirby, Executive Chairman, Village Roadshow
  • Phillis Chan, Co-Founder and CEO, BigAppleBuddy
  • Ananda Krishnan, CEO, Usaha Tegas Sdn Bhd
  • Hugh Morgan, former board member of the Reserve Bank of Australia
  • Rupert Myer, director, Myer Family Company
  • Richard Pratt
  • James Riady, Chairman, Lippo Group
  • Graeme Samuel, AC
  • Karl Siegling, funds manager
  • Evan Thornley, entrepreneur[4]

[edit]

Government[edit]

Governors General of Australia[edit]

  • Richard Casey, Baron Casey, 16th Governor-General of Australia (did not graduate)
  • Sir Zelman Cowen, AK, GCMG, GCVO, QC, PC[6]
  • Peter Hollingworth, AC, OBE
  • Sir Isaac Isaacs, also former Chief Justice of Australia
  • Sir Ninian Stephen, KG, AK, GCMG, GCVO, KBE, QC, also a previous Justice of the High Court of Australia[7]

Governors of Victoria[edit]

Politicians[edit]

Prime Ministers of Australia[edit]
Premiers of Victoria[edit]
Federal politicians[edit]
  • Lyn Allison, former Member of the Australian Senate and leader of the Australian Democrats
  • Richard Alston, AO, former Member of the Australian Senate
  • Kevin Andrews, MP, Member of the Australian House of Representatives[16]
  • Bruce Baird, AM, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
  • Maurice Blackburn, lawyer and former Member of the Australian House of Representatives[17]
  • Neil Brown, QC, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
  • Anna Burke, MP, Member of the Australian House of Representatives
  • John Button, former Member of the Australian Senate[18]
  • Jim Cairns, former Deputy Prime Minister of Australia
  • Sam Cohen, former Member of the Australian Senate[19]
  • Barney Cooney, former Member of the Australian Senate[20]
  • Mark Dreyfus, QC, MP, Member of Australian House of Representatives[21]
  • Gareth Evans, AC, QC, international policymaker, academic, and former Member of the Australian Senate
  • John Alexander Forrest
  • Petro Georgiou, former Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • Ivor Greenwood, former Member of the Australian Senate
  • Ray Groom, AO, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives and Premier of Tasmania
  • H.B. Higgins, former Attorney-General of Australia and Justice of the High Court of Australia
  • Greg Hunt, MP, Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • Dennis Jensen, Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • David Kemp, former Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • John Langmore, Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • William Maloney, Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • Peter McGauran, former Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • Kelly O'Dwyer, MP, Member of Australian House of Representatives[22]
  • Andrew Peacock, AC, GCL, former Member of Australian House of Representatives
  • Sir Arthur Robinson, KCMG, former Member of Australian House of Representatives[23]
  • Nicola Roxon, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives[24]
  • Roger Shipton, OAM, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
  • Bill Shorten, MP, Member of Australian House of Representatives[25]
  • Bruce Smith, KC, former Member of Australian House of Representatives[26]
  • Sir John Spicer, former Member of the Australian Senate[27]
  • Sid Spindler, former Member of the Australian Senate
  • Lindsay Tanner, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
  • Ralph Willis, AO, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
  • Agar Wynne, former Member of the Australian House of Representatives[28]
Australian state and territory politicians[edit]
  • Sir Clifden EagerKBEKC, former President of the Victorian Legislative Council[29]
  • Maurice Blackburn, lawyer and former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly[17]
  • John Bourke, lawyer and former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly[30]
  • Thomas Brennan, political journalist and former Member of the Victorian Legislative Council[31]
  • Bruce Chamberlain, AM, former Member of both the Victorian Legislative Assembly and Council[32]
  • Robert Clark, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly[33]
  • Neil Cole, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly and playwright and researcher[34]
  • Robert Dean, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly
  • Frank Field, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly[35]
  • John Galbally, CBE, QC, former Member of both the Victorian Legislative Assembly and Council[36]
  • Matthew Groom, MP, Member of the Tasmanian House of Assembly
  • Ray Groom, AO, former Premier of Tasmania and Member of the Australian House of Representatives
  • Tim Holding, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly
  • Robert Wilfred Holt, Minister for Lands in the Cain government 1952-54
  • Trevor Oldham, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, serving as Deputy Premier[37]
  • Herbert Postle, former Member of the Tasmanian House of Assembly[38]
  • Robert Ramsay, former Member of both the Victorian Legislative Assembly[39]
  • Edward Reynolds, QC, former Member of both the Victorian Legislative Assembly
  • T. J. Ryan, KC, former Premier of Queensland[40]
  • Sir Arthur Rylah, KBE, CMG, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly and Deputy Premier[41]
  • Prue Sibree, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly[42]
  • Oswald Snowball, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, serving as Speaker
  • Alan Stockdale, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, serving as Treasurer[43]
  • Shane Stone, AC, QC, former Chief Minister of the Northern Territory
  • Richard Ward, QC, former Member of the Northern Territory Legislative Council and Supreme Court judge[44]
  • Sir Henry Wrixon, KCMG, QC, former Member of both the Victorian Legislative Assembly and Council[45]
  • Agar Wynne, former Member of the Victorian Legislative Council[28]
International politicians[edit]
Public servants[edit]

Humanities[edit]

Arts[edit]

  • Angela Brennan, artist
  • Steve Cox, painter and watercolourist
  • John Dahlsen, environmental artist
  • Hugh Davies, mixed media artist
  • Bill Henson, photographer and Venice Biennale representative
  • Ali Hogg, photographer and activist
  • Pamela Irving, artist and educator
  • Anastasia Klose, video artist and Biennale of Sydney representative
  • Doris McKellar, photographer[52]
  • Azlan McLennan, artist and activist
  • Lewis Miller, Archibald Prize winning painter
  • Victor O'Connor, artist[53]
  • Stieg Persson, painter
  • Patricia Piccinini, sculptor and Venice Biennale representative
  • Van Thanh Rudd, artist and activist
  • Matt Scholten, theatre director, teacher & writer
  • Ricky Swallow, sculptor and Venice Biennale representative
  • Timothy James Webb, artist
  • Marcus Wills, Archibald Prize winning painter

Film and television[edit]

  • Adam Arkapaw, cinematographer (True Detective, Animal Kingdom, Snowtown)
  • Gillian Armstrong, director (Charlotte Gray, Little Women)
  • Tony Ayres, Australian Film Institute award-winning director (The Home Song Stories, Walking on Water)
  • Alison Bell, Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Award nominated actor (I Rock, Laid)
  • Tahir Raj Bhasin, Indian actor
  • Jill Bilcock, Academy Award nominated editor (Elizabeth, Moulin Rouge!, Red Dog)
  • Hamish Blake, comedian (did not graduate)
  • Cate Blanchett, actress (did not graduate)
  • Jamie Blanks, director (Urban Legend, Valentine)
  • John Bluthal, actor
  • Sibylla Budd, actor and documentary presenter (All Saints, Sea Patrol, The Secret Life of Us)
  • Ronny Chieng, comedian
  • Santo Cilauro, television and feature film producer[54]
  • Vince Colosimo, Australian Film Institute Award winning actor (Body of Lies, Chopper, Lantana)
  • Anthony Cox, editor (Thunderbirds Are Go, Downriver)
  • Marg Downey, comedian and actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki, actress
  • Adam Elliot, Academy Award-winning animator (Harvie Krumpet, Mary and Max)
  • Alice Garner, historian, musician and actress
  • Antony I. Ginnane, film producer
  • Tom Gleisner, director, producer, writer, comedian, actor and author[55]
  • Libbi Gorr, comedian
  • Barry Humphries, comedian
  • Red Hong Yi, artist and architectural designer
  • Sammy J, comedian
  • Clayton Jacobson, director (Kenny)
  • Justin Kurzel, director (Snowtown, Macbeth (2015), Assassin's Creed)
  • Andy Lee, comedian
  • Anthony Lucas, Academy Award nominated animator (The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello)
  • Robert Luketic, director (21, Legally Blonde, Monster-in-Law)
  • Catherine Mack-Hancock, actress
  • Lara Jean Marshall, actress best known for her role on The Saddle Club
  • Belinda McClory, actor and screenwriter (Acolytes, Blue Heelers, The Matrix)
  • David Michôd, director (Animal Kingdom)
  • Rhys Muldoon, actor
  • Lloyd Newson, director, dancer and choreographer
  • Michael Pattinson, producer (Ground Zero, Secrets)
  • Hannie Rayson, Australian Writers' Guild Award and Sidney Myer Performing Arts Award winning playwright and actor (SeaChange)
  • Glenn Robbins, comedian and actor
  • Portia de Rossi, actress
  • Pallavi Sharda, Indian actor
  • Jonathan M. Shiff, Australian Film Institute and British Academy of Film and Television Arts award-winning producer (Ocean Girl, Thunderstone)
  • Rob Sitch, co-writer and co-director of the movies The Castle and The Dish; co-host of The Panel
  • Matt Scholten, Director
  • Simon Stone, Director & Actor
  • Sam Strong, Director, Artistic Director Queensland Theatre
  • Magda Szubanski, comedian and actress
  • Nadia Townsend, actor and theatre director (City Homicide, Fireflies, Knowing)
  • Andrew Upton, Director & Playwright
  • Steve Vizard, television and radio presenter, lawyer, comedian, producer, author and screenwriter[56]
  • Luke Walker, director/producer (Beyond Our Ken, Lasseter's Bones)
  • Sarah Watt, director and animator (Look Both Ways, My Year Without Sex)
  • Angela White, pornographic actress
  • Alison Whyte, Logie Award-winning actor (Frontline, Satisfaction)
  • Geoffrey Wright, director (Macbeth (2006), Metal Skin, Romper Stomper)
  • Julia Zemiro, Television Presenter
  • Lydia Zimmermann, director (Aro Tolbukhin. En la mente del asesino)
  • Ashley Zukerman, Logie Award nominated actor (Lowdown, The Pacific, Rush)

History[edit]

Journalism[edit]

  • Tom Connell, political journalist
  • Tiffiny Hall, journalist, author and television personality
  • Joe Hildebrand, journalist, social commentator and news columnist
  • Christine Kenneally, New York City-based journalist
  • Matt Tinney, newsreader
  • Bill Tipping, former journalist, social commentator and activist[58]

Literature, writing and poetry[edit]

  • Randa Abdel-Fattah, Australian Muslim author and lawyer[59]
  • Russell Blackford, writer, philosopher and critic[60]
  • Vincent Buckley
  • Anna Ciddor, author and illustrator [61]
  • Helen Garner, author
  • Kerry Greenwood, crime writer
  • Germaine Greer, feminist writer and academic
  • Jack Hibberd
  • Fulvio Melia
  • Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Visiting Professor of Australian Studies at Harvard University
  • Lynne Kelly (science writer), writer, researcher and science educator

Music[edit]

  • Harry James Angus, trumpeter and vocalist (The Cat Empire)
  • Wouter De Backer, musician known as 'Gotye'
  • Cheryl Barker, opera singer
  • Michael Barker, drummer (John Butler Trio, Split Enz)
  • Don Banks, composer
  • Diana Doherty, oboe soloist (New York Philharmonic)
  • Leonard Dommett, violinist and conductor
  • Julian Gavin, opera singer
  • Antoinette Halloran, opera singer
  • Missy Higgins, singer/songwriter
  • Rex Hobcroft, pianist and administrator
  • May Howlett, composer and actress
  • Tania de Jongsoprano and social entrepreneur[62]
  • Liza Lim, composer
  • John McAll, pianist
  • Ryan Monro, bassist (The Cat Empire)
  • Ian Munro, pianist and composer
  • Patrick Savage, film composer and former principal first violin (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Peter Sculthorpe, composer
  • Dudley Simpson, conductor and television composer
  • Red Symons, musician, television and radio personality
  • Penelope Thwaites, musicologist and pianist
  • Yelian He, cellist
  • Charles Zwar, songwriter, composer, lyricist, pianist and music director[63]

Philosophy[edit]

Law[edit]

See also: Category:Melbourne Law School alumni

Chief Justices of Australia
  • Sir Owen Dixon, OM, GCMG, KC[64]
  • Sir Frank Gavan Duffy, KCMG, PC, KC[65]
  • Sir Isaac Isaacs, GCB, GCMG, KC[66]
  • Sir John Latham, GCMG, KC[67]
Justices of the High Court of Australia
  • Sir Keith Aickin, KBE, QC, former justice[68]
  • Susan Crennan
  • Sir Daryl Dawson, AC, KBE, CB, QC, former justice[69]
  • Sir Wilfred Fullagar, KBE, KC, former justice[70]
  • Kenneth Hayne
  • H.B. Higgins, former justice
  • Sir Douglas Menzies, former justice
  • Sir Ninian Stephen, KG, AK, GCMG, GCVO, KBE, QC, also a previous Governor-General of Australia[7]
Chief Justice of the Federal Court of Australia
Justices of the Federal Court of Australia
Chief Justice of the Family Court of Australia
Justices of the Family Court of Australia
Chief Justices of Victoria
  • Lieutenant General Sir Edmund Herring, KCMGKBEDSOMCKStJEDQC, also a former Lieutenant Governor of Victoria[76]
  • Sir William Irvine, GCMG, also a former Premier of Victoria[14]
  • Sir John Madden, GCMG, also a former Vice-Chancellor and Chancellor of the University[77]
  • Sir Frederick Mann, KCMG, also a former Lieutenant Governor of Victoria[78]
  • John Harber Phillips, ACQC, also a former Victorian Director of Public Prosecutions and Director of the National Crime Authority[79]
  • Sir Henry Winneke, ACKCMGKCVOOBEKStJQC, also a former Governor of Victoria[9]
  • Sir John Young, ACKCMG[80]
Justices of the Supreme Court of Victoria
Presidents of the Victorian Court of Appeal

Other legal professionals[edit]

  • Philip Alston, international law scholar; former United Nations Special Rapporteur[85]
  • John Bennett, civil libertarian[86]
  • Matthew Collins, barrister and Senior Fellow at the Melbourne Law School[87]
  • Mario Condello, lawyer; murdered during Melbourne gangland killings
  • Frank Costigan, QC, lawyer, Royal Commissioner and social justice activist[88]
  • Rowan Downing, QC, barrister and international jurist[89]
  • Frank Galbally, CBE, criminal defence lawyer[90]
  • Flos Greig, first woman to be admitted to practise as a barrister and solicitor in Australia[91]
  • Philip Griffiths, KC, jurist[92]
  • Francis Gurry, international intellectual property lawyer and bureaucrat[93]
  • Colin Lovitt, QC, criminal barrister[94]
  • Julian McMahon, A.C., barrister, humanitarian, campaigner against death penalty
  • Rob Stary, criminal defence lawyer
  • Lord Uthwatt, Judge, Chancery Division, High Court of Justice of England and Wales, Lord of Appeal in Ordinary, House of Lords

Military[edit]

0 Replies to “Aleks Brumby Scholarship Essays”

Lascia un Commento

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *